Join our zoo community
JigerofLemuria

Arctica Wildlife Park

The latest in my line of creations, this one is situated in Island, at the rim of the Arctic circle, and thus the zoo has had to accomodate its collection to the climatic conditions. Some of the notable indoor enclosures offer a "see-through" view on the map. Species list in the description.

Arctica Wildlife Park
    • JigerofLemuria
      Exotic Zone:

      Entrance zone:

      1: Red-necked wallaby (Macropus rufus)

      2-4: (indoors) Yellow-crested cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea), masked lapwing (vanellus miles), crimson rosella (Platycercus elegans)


      Savannah pavilion (indoors):

      Daytime Savannah:

      5-16: Free roaming birds; Black-winged lovebird (Agapornis taranta), Senegal parrot (Poicephalus senegalus), Schalow's turaco (Tauraco schalowi), Northern carmine bee-eater (Merops nubicus), village weaver (Ploceus cucullatus), variable sunbird (Cinnyris venustus), white-browed robin-chat (Cossypha heuglini), brown-breasted barbet (Pogonornis melanopterus), purple roller (Coracias naevius), wattled starling (Creatophora cinerea), red-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta senegala), Bruce's green pigeon (Treron waalia)

      17: Leopard tortoise (Stigmochelys pardalis)

      18: Kirk's dik-dik (Madoqua kirkii)

      19: Banded mongoose (Mungos mungo)

      20: South African bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis megalotis)

      21: Cape porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)


      22-29: Nighttime Savannah (basement):

      22: Rusty-spotted genet (Genetta maculata)

      23-25: Straw-coloured fruit bat (Eidolon helvum), Southern springhare (Pedetes capensis), thick-tailed greater galago (Otolemur crassicaudatus)

      26: Ansell's mole-rat (Fukomys anselli)

      27: Forest giant pouched rat (Cricetomys emini)

      28: Typical striped grass mouse (Lemniscomys striatus)

      29: Black-and-rufous elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon petersi)


      Monkey Mountain:

      30: Gelada (Theropithecus gelada)

      31: Barbary macaque (Macaca silvana)


      Journey into Asia:

      32: Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata)

      33: Red panda (Ailurus fulgens)

      34: Bharal (Pseudois nayaur)

      35: Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)

      36: Siberian tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)

      37: Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)

      38: Kiang (Equus kiang)


      Asian pavilion (indoors)

      Wings of Asia:

      39: Visayan tarictic hornbill (Penelopides panini panini)

      40-61: East Javan langur (Trachypithecus auratus), Reeves's muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi), Fire-tufted barbet (Psilopogon pyrolophus), green broadbill (Calyptomena viridis), Sunda hooded pitta (Pitta sordida mulleri), golden-fronted leafbird (Chloropsis aurifrons), Sumatran fairy bluebird (Irena puella crinigera), Emei Shan liocichla (Liocichla omeiensis), white-eared catbird (Ailuroedus buccoides buccoides), yellow-faced mynah (Mino dumontii), Black-winged mynah (Acridotheres melanopterus), tricolour parrotfinch (Erythrura tricolor), Moluccan metallic pigeon (Columba vitiensis halmaheira), Sulawesi ground dove (Gallicolumba tristigmata), Western crowned pigeon (Goura cristata), Nicobar dove (Caloenas nicobarica), pink headed fruit-dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus), orange-fronted fruit dove (Ptilinopus aurantiifrons), wompoo fruit dove (Megaloprepia magnifica), Sri Lankan junglefowl (Gallus lafayettii), Malaysian great argus (Argusianus argus argus), lesser Bornean crested fireback (Lophura ignita ignita)


      62-87: Coils of Asia:

      62, 63: Burmese python (Python bivittatus), tokay gecko (Gekko gecko)

      64-67: Big-headed turtle (Platysternon megacephalum), Southern Vietnamese box turtle (Cuora picturata), Malayan flat-shelled turtle (Notochelys platynota), stripe-necked leaf turtle (Cyclemys tcheponensis)

      68-69: Borneo earless monitor (Lanthanotus borneensis), Chinese softshell turtle (Pelodiscus sinensis), keeled slug-eating snake (Pareas carinatus)

      70-71: Vietnamese crocodile lizard (Shinisaurus crocodilurus vietnamensis), Spiny turtle (Heosemys spinosa), Chinese water dragon (Physignathus cocincinus)

      72-75: Fea's treefrog (Zhangixalus feae), Reinwardt's treefrog (Rhacophorus reinwardtii), Taylor's treefrog (Kurixalus bisacculus), Laos warty newt (Laotriton laoensis)

      76-78: Splendid japalure (Diploderma splendidum), Vietnamese golden gecko (Gekko badenii), Burmese star tortoise (Geochelone platynota)

      79-81: Long-nosed horned frog (Megophrys nasuta), brown tree toad (Rentapia hosii), Vietnam crocodile newt (Tylototriton vietnamensis)

      82: Borneo blood python (Python breitensteini)

      83: White-lipped tree viper (Trimeresurus albolabris)

      84: Indochinese spitting cobra (Naja siamensis)

      85: Fan-Si-Pan horned pitviper (Protobothrops cornutus)

      86, 87: Southern Brown tortoise (Manouria emys emys), Weber's sailfin lizard (Hydrosaurus weberi)


      Rivers of Asia:

      88-92: Mugger crocodile (Crocodylus palustris), almorha loach (Botia almorhae), Chinese high-fin banded shark (Myxocyprinus asiaticus), Vietnamese multi-banded zebra loach (Micronemacheilus cruciatus), Indian algae-eater (Gyrinocheilus aymonieri)




      Life in the Arctic:

      93-100: Eurasian goldeneye (Bucephala clangula clangula), spectacled eider (Somateria fischeri), Atlantic harlequin duck (Histrionicus histrionicus), barnacle goose (Branta leucopsis), whistling swan (Cygnus columbianus columbianus), northern pintail (Anas acuta), Eurasian green-winged teal (Anas crecca), tufted duck (Aythya fuligula)

      101: Eurasian forest reindeer (Rangifer tarandus fennicus)

      102: Eurasian elk (Alces alces alces)

      103: European wolverine (Gulo gulo gulo)

      104: Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus)

      105: Tundra wolf (Canis lupus albus)

      106: Polar bear (Ursus maritimus)

      107: Greenland muskox (Ovibos moschatus wardi)

      108: American plains bison (Bison bison bison)

      109: Rocky mountain wapiti (Cervus canadensis nelsoni)

      110: Canadian lynx (Lynx canadensis)



      Icy shores:

      111: Pacific walrus (Odobenus rosmarus divergens)

      112: Steller's sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus)

      113: Bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus)

      114-117: King penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus), Antarctic gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua ellsworthi), Western rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome chrysocome), Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)

      118: North American river otter (Lontra canadensis)

      119-127: Northern gannet (Morus bassanus), razorbill (Alca torda), Tufted puffin (Fratercula cirrhata), red-legged kittiwake (Rissa brevirostris), curlew sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), ruddy turnstone (Arenaria interpres), Eurasian whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus), Common ringed plover (Charadrius hiaticula), Eurasian oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)


      Grand American Aquarium (indoors):

      Amazon River:

      128-149: Boat-billed heron (Cochlearius cochlearius), scarlet ibis (Eudocimus ruber), sunbittern (Eurypyga helias), green jay (Cyanocorax luxuosus), Brazilian teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis), black-bellied whistling duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis), roseate spoonbill (Platalea ajaja), silver arowana (Osteoglossum bichirratum), tiger river stingray (Potamotrygon tigrina), black pacu (Piaractus brachypomus), tiger sorubim (Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum), ripsaw catfish (Oxydoras niger), Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus), flag cichlid (Mesonauta festivus), disk tetra (Myloplus schonburghii), kissing prochilodus (Semaprochilodus insignis), mata-mata (Chelus fimbriatus), red-headed Amazon river turtle (Podocnemis erythrocephala), Leopold’s angelfish (Pterophyllum leopoldi), snow pleco (Pterygoplichthys ambrosettii), chocolate cichlid (Uaru amphiacanthoides), parrot cichlid (Hoplarchus psittacus)


      Caribbean Sea:

      150-169: Lemon shark (Negaprion brevirostris), nurse shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum), bonnethead shark (Sphyrna tiburo), yellow stingray (Urobatis jamaicensis), cownose ray (Rhinoptera bonasus), Atlantic stingray (Hypanus sabinus), big-eyed squirrelfish (Holocentrus adscensionis), crevalle jack (Caranx hippos), blackbar soldierfish (Myripristis jacobus), striped burfish (Chilomycterus schoepfii), bluehead wrasse (Thalassoma bifasciatum), common snook (Centropomus undecimalis), mangrove snapper (Lutjanus griseus), schoolmaster snapper (Lutjanus apodus), French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru), spotted trunkfish (Lactophrys bicaudalis), smooth trunkfish (Lactophrys triqueter), queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris) , permit (Trachinotus falcatus), flameback angelfish (Centropyge aurantonotus)


      170-192: Waters of the Americas:

      170-176: Lagoon triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus), barred moray (Echidna polyzona), flame angelfish (Centropyge loricula), striped boarfish (Histiopterus typus), big longnose butterflyfish (Forcipiger longirostris), leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus), achilles tang (Acanthurus achilles)

      177-179: four-eyed fish (Anableps anableps), utila iguana (Ctenosaura bakeri), Atlantic horseshoe crab (Limulus polyphemus)

      180: Payara (Hydrolycus scomberoides)

      181: Red-bellied piranha (Pygocentrus nattereri)

      182: Electric eel (Electrophorus electricus)

      183: Greater siren (Siren lacertina)

      184: Lake titicaca water frog (Telmatobius culeus)

      185: Anderson's salamander (Ambystoma andersoni)

      186, 187: Red salamander (Pseudotriton ruber), marbled salamander (Ambystoma opacum)

      188-191: Variable poison dart frog (Ranitomeya variabilis), three-striped poison dart frog (Ameerega trivittata), splashback poison dart frog (Adelphobates galactonotus), golden poison dart frog (Phyllobates terribilis)

      192,193: Cranwell's horned frog (Ceratophrys cranwelli), Amazon tree boa (Corallus hortulana)


      Bird Valley:

      194: golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)

      195, 196: western capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus), European great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major pinetorum)

      197, 198: Common cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), common woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

      199: Merlin (Falco columbarius

      200: Alpine chamois (Rupicapra rupicapra rupicapra)

      201: Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica)

      202: Eurasian sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

      203: Snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus)

      204: Ural owl (Strix uralensis)

      205: Steller's fish eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)

      206: Central European wild boar (Sus scrofa scrofa)


      Free-roaming animals:

      207: Norway lemming (Lemmus lemmus)

      208: Rock ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)
    • JigerofLemuria
      A: Park entrance lobby; information desk, suggestion desk, locker, first aid center, gift store, bathroom, restaurant.
      B: Rift Valley lodge: bathroom, cafeteria
      C: Taiga Tavern: bathroom, cafeteria
      D: Yosemite Station: bathroom, cafeteria
      E: Tropical Resort: bathroom, cafeteria
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Fantasy Zoos
    Uploaded By:
    JigerofLemuria
    Date:
    5 Feb 2021
    View Count:
    732
    Comment Count:
    2

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    2.7 MB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    3483px
    Height:
    2030px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).