Join our zoo community
JigerofLemuria

Capricorn Safari Park

This time, we go down to a brand new Safari Park (haven't made one of those in ages) in the Northern Territory, Australia, with a (rather speculative) handful of unique species imported from European collections. Species and amenity list in the comments.

Capricorn Safari Park
    • JigerofLemuria
      A: Park entrance

      B: Keeper Central 1

      C: Keeper 2

      D: Direction; Bathroom, first aid centre, offices

      E: Main Roundhouse: Bathroom, gift store, lockers, information desk, suggestion desk

      F: Grove Restaurant: Bathroom, restaurant

      G: Ridgeback Cafeteria: Bathroom, cafeteria


      Automobile drive-through:

      African Savannah;

      1-5: Rothschild's giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi), Grévy's zebra (Equus grevyi), East African oryx (Oryx beisa), Thomson's gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii), helmeted guineafowl (Numida meleagris)

      6-8: Southern white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum simum), nyala (Tragelaphus angasii), Kafue lechwe (Kobus leche kafuensis)

      9-14: Blesbok (Damaliscus pygargus phillipsi), common eland (Taurotragus oryx), Hartman's mountain zebra (Equus zebra hartmannae), springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis), blue wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), common waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus ellipsiprymnus)

      15-18: Common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer), Northern spur-winged goose (Plectropterus gambensis gambensis), Maccoa duck (Oxyura maccoa)

      19-21: Addax (Addax nasomaculatus), dama gazelle (Nanger dama), Saharan dorcas gazelle (Gazella dorcas osiris)

      22-25: Somali wild ass (Equus africanus somaliensis), common warthog (Phacochoerus africanus), North African ostrich (Struthio camelus camelus), vulturine guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum)

      26, 27: Impala (Aepyceros melampus melampus), roan antelope (Hippotragus equinus),

      28: Spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta)

      29: Southern lion (Panthera leo melanochaita)

      30: African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana)


      Tropics of Asia:

      31, 32: Nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus), blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)

      33-35: Gaur (Bos gaurus), Indian sambar deer (Rusa unicolor niger), Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak), Indian peafowl (Pavo cristatus),

      36-38: Indian rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis), Indian swamp deer (Rucervus duvaucelii), common hog deer (Axis porcinus porcinus)

      39: Malayan tiger (Panthera tigris jacksoni)

      40: Indian sloth bear (Melursus ursinus ursinus)

      41-43: Banteng (Bos javanicus), Myanmar thamin (Panolia eldii thamin), green peafowl (Pavo muticus)


      American Plains:

      44-50: Brazilian tapir (Tapirus terrestris), capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), Greater rhea (Rhea americana), horned screamer (Anhima cornuta), coscoroba swan (Coscoroba coscoroba), rosy-billed pochard (Netta peposaca)

      51: Maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)

      52: American plains bison (Bison bison bison)


      Walkabout area:

      Monkey Jungle and Pelican Pond:

      53-71: (birds free-roaming in the whole park) Australian pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus), great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), little black cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris), black swan (Cygnus atratus), magpie goose (Anseranas semipalmata), Australian shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides), hardhead (Aythya australis), burdekin duck (Radjah radjah), chestnut teal (Anas castanea), maned duck (Chenonetta jubata), freckled duck (Stictonetta naevosa), straw-necked ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis), glossy ibis (Plegadis falcinellus), masked lapwing (Vanellus miles), Australasian swamphen (Porphyrio melanotus), brolga crane (Antigone rubicunda), black-necked stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus), Koi carp (Cyprinus rubrofuscus), Asian arowana (Scleropages formosus)

      72: White-handed gibbon (Hylobates lar)

      73, 74: Little penguin (Eudyptula minor), Port Jackson shark (Heterodontus portusjacksoni)

      75: Australian sea lion (Neophoca cinerea)


      76-95: Nature Theatre (Animal Ambassadors, kept at a variety of staff-only buildings and facilities, most lf which are off-map): Scarlet macaw (Ara macao), Major Mitchell's cockatoo (Lophochroa leadbeateri), palm cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus), Timneh parrot (Psittacus timneh), kea (Nestor notabilis), king vulture (Sarcoramphus papa), Australian kestrel (Falco cenchroides), Chimango caracara (Phalcoboenus chimango), Brahimny kite (Haliaster indus), bateleur eagle (Terathopius ecaudatus), Sri Lankan spot-bellied eagle-owl (Bubo nipalensis blighi), barking owl (Ninox connivens), tawny frogmouth (Podargus strigoides), blue-winged kookaburra (Dacelo leachii), binturong (Arctictis binturong), kinkajou (Potos flavus), common brushtail possum (Trichosurus vulpecula), Vietnamese pot-bellied pig (Sus scrofa domesticus), Argentine black and white tegu (Salvator merianae), central bearded dragon (Pogona vitticeps), corn snake (Pantherophis guttatus)

      Also featuring: Australian sea lion (Neophoca cinerea), Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta), Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis), Eclectus parrot (Eclectus roratus), galah (Eolophus roseicapilla), Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus), Reticulated python (Malayopython reticulatus), Argentine black-and-white tegu (Salvator merianae), Cuvier's dwarf caiman (Paleosuchus palpebrosus), green iguana (Iguana iguana)


      96-111:Mystery Cave

      96, 97: Orange-eyed tree frog (Ranoidea chloris), common yabby (Cherax destructor)

      98: Rakali (Hydromys chrysogaster)

      99, 100: Southern corroboree frog (Pseudophryne corroboree), magnificent tree frog (Ranoidea splendida)

      101-103: Spinifex hopping mouse (Notomys alexis), gidgee skink (Egernia stokesii), thorny devil (Moloch horridus)

      104: kowari (Dasyuroides byrnei)

      105: sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps)

      106: Sydney funnel-web spider (Atrax robustus)

      107: Giant prickly stick insect (Extatosoma tiaratum)

      108: Lord Howe Island stick insect (Dryococelus australis)

      109: Goliath stick insect (Eurycnema goliath)

      110, 111: Boyd's forest dragon (Lophosaurus boydii), pink-tongued skink (Cyclodomorphus gerrardii)


      112-115: Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta), red ruffed lemur (Varecia rubra), crowned lemur (Eulemur coronatus), greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus)

      116, 117: Cotton-top tamarin (Saguinus oedipus), southern three-banded armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)

      118-120: Red-handed tamarin (Saguinus midas), common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus), red-rumped agouti (Dasyprocta leporina),

      121, 122: Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus), Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus)

      123, 124: Geoffroy's Spider Monkey (Ateles geoffroyi), Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)

      125: Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)

      126-128: Western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla), De Brazza's monkey (Cercopithecus neglectus), Gabon talapoin (Miopithecus ogouensis)


      Our Wildest Neighbours:

      129: Wedge-tailed eagle (Aquila audax)

      130: Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)

      131: Southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)

      132: Dingo (Canis familiaris dingo)

      133-135: Red kangaroo (Osphanter rufus), agile wallaby (Macropus agilis), emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)

      136: Common wombat (Vombatus ursinus)

      137, 138: Koala (Phasolarctos cinereus), short-beaked echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

      139: Eastern barred bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)

      140, 141: Grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus), long-nosed potoroo (Potorous tridactylus)

      142: Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)

      143-160: Eclectus parrot (Eclectus roratus), galah (Eolophus roseicapilla), yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus), Australian king parrot (Alisterus scapularis), rainbow lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus), bar-shouldered dove (Geopelia humeralis), rose-crowned Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus regina), Torres Strait Island Pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa), white-headed pigeon (Columba leucomela), Australasian figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti), chestnut-breasted Mannikin Finch (Lonchura castaneothorax), Gouldian finch (Chloebia gouldiae), zebra finch (Taeniopygia guttata), star finch (Neochmia ruficauda), Superb lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae), noisy pitta (Pitta versicolor), bush stone-curlew (Burhinus grallarius), Australian brushturkey (Alectura lathami)


      Reptile Range:

      161: Reticulated python (Malayopython reticulatus)

      162: Lace monitor (Varanus varius)

      163: Komodo dragon (Varanus komodoensis)

      164: Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)


      165-190: Serpentarium;

      165: King brown snake (Pseudechis australis)

      166: Eastern tiger snake (Notechis scutatus)

      167: Inland taipan (Oxyuranus microlepidotus)

      168: Death adder (Acanthophis antarcticus)

      169: Black headed python (Aspidites melanocephalus)

      170: Water python (Liasis fuscus)

      171: Green tree python (Morelia virdis)

      172: Speckled rattlesnake (Crotalus mitchellii)

      173: Eastern indigo snake (Drymarchon couperi)

      174: Jamaican boa (Chilabothrus subflavus)

      175: Rainbow boa (Epicrates cenchria)

      176: South Amercian bushmaster (Lachesis muta)

      177: Chinese mocasin (Deinagkistrodon acutus)

      178: Indonesian spitting cobra (Naja sputatrix)

      179: Broad-banded mountain ratsnake (Oreocryptophis porphyraceus laticinctus)

      180: False cobra (Malpolon moilensis)

      181: Eastern green mamba (Dendroaspis angusticeps)

      182: Western Gaboon viper (Bitis rhinoceros)

      183-185: jewelled chameleon (Furcifer lateralis), yellow-headed day gecko (Phelsuma klemmeri), four-lined girdled lizard (Zonosaurus quadrilineatus)

      186-188: Spotted poison frog (Ranitomeya vanzolinii), phantasmal poison dart frog (Epipedobates anthonyi), blue poison dart frog (Dendrobates tinctorius azureus)

      189, 190: Spiny slender toad (Ansonia spinulifer), Wanggao warty newt (Paramesotriton fuzhongensis)


      191-194: Galápagos giant tortoise (Chelonoidis nigra), Aldabra giant tortoise (Aldabrachelys gigantea), Radiated tortoise (Astrochelys radiata), rhinoceros iguana (Cychlura cornuta)

      195-198: Freshwater crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni), Mary River turtle (Elusor macrurus), Brisbane river turtle (Emydura macquarii), common snake-necked turtle (Chelodina longicollis)

      199-201: American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis), Alligator snapping turtle (Macrochelys temminckii), red-eared slider (Trachemys scripta elegans)

      202-204: Malaysian gharial (Tomistoma schlegelii), giant Asian pond turtle (Heosemys grandis), golden coin turtle (Cuora trifasciata)

      205-209: Cuvier's dwarf caiman (Paleosuchus palpebrosus), green iguana (Iguana iguana), yellow-footed tortoise (Chelonoidis denticulatus), South American snake-necked turtle (Hydromedusa tectifera), Painted wood turtle (Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima)

      210: Yellow anaconda (Eunectes notaeus)
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Fantasy Zoos
    Uploaded By:
    JigerofLemuria
    Date:
    6 Feb 2021
    View Count:
    2,677
    Comment Count:
    1

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    2.5 MB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    2466px
    Height:
    2890px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).