Join our zoo community
JigerofLemuria

Exposition Park Zoo-Aquarium

So, the main idea in this map was to avoid adding any species that appeared in two or more of my other recent zoos, and even avoid animals and even entire groups that feature in just one of those. I hope you enjoy, numbered species list in the description.

Exposition Park Zoo-Aquarium
    • JigerofLemuria
      Aquarium Plaza:
      1, 2- White-nosed coati (Nasua narica), nine-banded armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus)
      3, 4- Egyptian mongoose (Herpestes ichneumon), African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata)
      5, 6- Caribbean flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber), white-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
      7, 8- Harbour seal (Phoca vitulina), California sea lion (Zalophus californianus)
      9- Eurasian beaver (Castor fiber)
      10- Fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
      11, 12- Spotted-necked otter (Hydrictis maculicollis), Allen's swamp monkey (Allenopithecus nigroviridis)

      Aquarium 1: saltwater
      13, 14 - Wolf eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), California sheep head (Semicossyphus pulcher)
      15, 16, 17, 18, 19- Regal blue tang (Paracanthurus hepatus), spot-fin porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix), short-nosed unicornfish (Naso brevirostris), longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta), pineapple sea cucumber (Thelenota ananas)
      20, 21, 22- Cownose ray (Rhinoptera bonasus), Epaulette shark (Hemiscyllium ocellatum), blonde ray (Raja brachyura),
      23, 24- Rippled triggerfish (Pseudobalistes fuscus), Bluestreak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
      25. 26- Japanese spider crab (Macrocheira kaempferi), giant sea star (Pisaster giganteus)
      27, 28- Long-snouted seahorse (Hippocampus guttulatus), European parrotfish (Sparisoma cretense)
      29- Mauve stinger (Pelagia noctiluca)
      30- giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini)
      31- Chambered nautilus (Nautilus pompilius)
      32- Spotted garden eel (Heteroconger hassi)
      33- Giant moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)

      Aquarium 2: the Atlantic Ocean
      34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42- Lesser devil ray (Mobula hypostoma), bonnethead (Sphyrna tiburo), spiny butterfly ray (Gymnura altavela), nurse shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum), sand tiger shark (Carcharias taurus), green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), African pompano (Alectis ciliaris), Atlantic wreckfish, (Polyprion americanus), largetooth sawfish (Pristis pristis)

      Aquarium 3: freshwater
      43, 44, 45, 46- Ripsaw catfish (Oxydoras niger), Arowana (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum), orange-spotted pacu (Myloplus asterias), oscar (Astronotus ocellatus)
      47, 48, 49- American paddlefish (Atractosteus spatula), shortnose sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum), bowfin (Amia calva)
      50- Goliath tigerfish (Hydrocynus goliath)
      51- Greater siren (Siren lacertina)
      52- Vietnam crocodile newt (Tylototriton vietnamensis)
      53- La Palma glass frog (Hyalinobatrachium valerioi)
      54- Long-nosed horned frog (Megophrys nasuta)
      55- Majorcan midwife toad (Alytes muletensis)
      56- Congo dwarf clawed frog (Hymenochirus boettgeri)
      57- Sonoran desert toad (Incilius alvarius)
      58- Chinese giant salamander (Andrias davidianus)

      Primate territory:

      Periphery:
      59- Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata)
      60, 61- Tufted capuchin (Cebus apella), lowland paca (Cuniculus paca)
      62- Gelada (Theropithecus gelada)

      Monkey Mansion:
      63, 64- northern greater galago (Otolemur garnettii), black-and-rufous sengi (Rhynchocyon petersi)
      65, 66- Humboldt's night monkey (Aotus trivirgatus), Brazilian porcupine (Coendou prehensilis)
      67- Common vampire bat (Desmodus rotundus)
      68, 69- Lyle's flying fox (Pteropus lylei), Sunda pangolin (Manis javanica)
      70- Gray slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus)
      71- White-eared opossum (Didelphis albiventris)
      72- Common brushtail possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)
      73- Mechow's mole rat (Fukomys mechowii)
      74- Prevost's squirrel (Callosciurus prevostii)
      75- Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis)

      Endangered primate area
      76- Blue-eyed black lemur (Eulemur flavifrons)
      77- Red-shanked douc (Pygathrix nemaeus)
      78, 79- Western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla), collared mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus)
      80- Geoffrey's spider monkey (Ateles geoffroyi geoffroyi)
      81- Coquerel's sifaka (Propithecus coquereli)

      Rainforest trek:
      82- Mountain tapir (Tapirus pinchaque)
      83- Drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus)
      84, 85- Southern tamandua (Tamandua tetradactyla), red-handed tamarin (Saguinus midas)
      86, 87- Binturong (Arctictis binturong), Reeves's muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)
      88, 89- African forest buffalo (Syncerus caffer nanus), red river hog (Potamochoerus porcus)
      90- Indochinese clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)
      91- Bush dog (Speothos venaticus)
      92- Pygmy hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis)
      93, 94- Eastern gray kangaroo (Macropus giganteus), emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
      95, 96- Myanmar thamin (Panolia eldii thamin), green junglefowl (Gallus varius)
      97, 98- Gray brocket (Mazama gouazoubira), greater rhea (Rhea americana)

      Wild Savannah:
      99- African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana)
      100, 101- Blesbok (Damaliscus pygargus phillipsi), Black-faced impala (Aepyceros melampus petersi)
      102- Grevy's zebra (Equus grevyi)
      103- African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)
      104, 105- Klipspringer (Oreotragus oreotragus), rock hyrax (Procavia capensis)
      106- Cheetah (Acynonyx jubatus)
      107, 1088, 109- Sitatunga (Tragelaphus spekii), Kafue flats lechwe (Kobus leche kafuensis), roan antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
      110- Ratel (Mellivora capensis)

      Avian Area:

      Waterfowl aviaries:
      111, 112, 113, 114, 115- Straw-necked ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis), little pied cormorant (Microcarbo melanoleucos), magpie goose (Anseranas semipalmata), Gouldian finch (Chloebia gouldiae), brolga (Antigone rubicunda)
      116- Nene (Branta sandvicensis)
      117, 118, 119, 120, 121- Northern bald ibis (Geronticus eremita), Eurasian spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia), Eurasian crane (Grus grus grus), purple swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio), white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
      122, 123, 124, 125- Goliath heron (Ardea goliath), Egyptian plover (Pluvianus aegyptius), Wattled crane (Bugeranus carunculatus), Hottentot teal (Spatula hottentota)
      126, 127, 128, 129- Coscoroba swan (Coscoroba coscoroba), black-legged seriema (Chunga burmeisteri), white-faced ibis (Plegadis chihi), solitary tinamou (Tinamus solitarius)

      Bird gardens:
      130, 131- Peruvian pelican (Pelecanus thagus), Inca tern (Larosterna inca)
      132, 133- Black-throated magpie-jay (Calocitta colliei), greater roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
      134- Lesser gray shrike (Lanius minor)
      135-Blue-faced honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
      136, 137, 138- Himalayan monal (Lophophorus impejanus), Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria), bank myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
      139, 140- Houbara bustard (Chlamydotis undulata), Atlantic canary (Serinus canaria)

      Bird House 1: aviary circle
      141, 142- African gray parrot (Psittacus erithacus), great blue turaco (Corythaeola cristata)
      143- Red-breasted toucan (Ramphastos dicolorus)
      144, 145, 146, 147- Blue-winged pitta (Pitta moluccensis), Long-tailed broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae), orange-bellied leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii), Asian glossy starling (Aplonis panayensis)
      148, 149, 150, 151- Capuchinbird (Perissocephalus tricolor), Montezuma oropendola (Psarocolius montezuma), gilded barbet (Capito auratus), scarlet flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
      152, 153- Crested drongo (Dicrurus forficatus), Fischer's lovebird (Agapornis fischeri)
      154- Raggiana bird of paradise (Paradisaea raggiana)
      155, 156, 157- Common crowned pigeon (Goura goura), blue-streaked lory (Eos reticulata), Crested partridge (Rollulus rouloul)
      158, 159- Socorro dove (Zenaida graysoni), Brazilian tanager (Rhamphocelus bresilius)

      Bird House 2: The Antarctic Core:
      160- King penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)

      Raptor Presentation stage:
      161- Kea (Nestor notabilis)
      162- Saddle-billed stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
      163- Military macaw (Ara militaris)
      164- Southern ground hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri)
      165- Eclectus parrot (Eclectus roratus)
      166- Laughing kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineensis)
      167- Laggar falcon (Falco jugger)
      168- Wedge-tailed eagle (Aquila audax)
      169- Short-toed snake eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
      170- Red kite (Milvus milvus)
      171- King vulture (Sarcoramphus papa)
      172- Rüppel's vulture (Gryphus rueppelli)
      173- Indian eagle owl (Bubo bengalensis)
      174- Great grey owl (Strix nebulosa)

      Across the Himalayas:
      175- Bearded vulture (Gypaetus barbatus)
      176- Striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena)
      177- Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)
      178- Golden takin (Budorcas taxicolor bedfordi)
      179- Arabian oryx (Oryx leucoryx)
      180- Marco Polo sheep (Ovis ammon polii)

      Reptile pavilion:
      Periphery:
      181, 182- Common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), Koala (Phasolarctus cinereus)
      183- Aldabra giant tortoise (Aldabrachelys gigantea)
      184- Komodo dragon (Varanus komodoensis)
      185- Dusky pademelon (Thylogale brunii)

      Interior
      186, 187, 188, 189, 190- Smooth-fronted caiman (Paleosuchus trigonatus), yellow-footed tortoise (Chelonoidis denticulatus), South American snapping turtle (Chelydra acutirostris), silver dollar (Metynnis argenteus), ocellate river stingray (Potamotrygon motoro)
      191- Indian rock python (Python molurus)
      192- Black mamba (Dendroaspis polylepis)
      193, 194- Emerald tree boa (Corallus caninus), eyelash viper (Bothriechis schlegelii)
      195- Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix)
      196, 197- Tentacled snake (Erpeton tentaculatum), Annam leaf turtle (Mauremys annamensis)
      198- Common kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula)
      199, 200- Common chameleon (Chamaeleo chamaeleon), ocellated lizard (Timon lepidus)
      2001, 202, 203- Hispaniolan curlytail lizard (Leiocephalus schreibersii), Plumed basilisk (Basiliscus plumifrons), Hispaniolan giant galliwasp (Diploglossus warreni)
      204, 205- Nile softshell turtle (Trionyx triunguis), Nile monitor (Varanus niloticus)
      206, 207, 208- Greek tortoise (Testudo graeca), Persian toad-headed agama (Phrynocephalus persicus), common sandfish (Scincus scincus)
      209, 210- Fijii banded iguana (Brachylophus bulabula), crested gecko (Correlophus ciliatus)

      Dolphin lagoon:
      211- Bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Fantasy Zoos
    Uploaded By:
    JigerofLemuria
    Date:
    1 Oct 2020
    View Count:
    1,069
    Comment Count:
    1

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    500 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1646px
    Height:
    854px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).