Join our zoo community
Goura

Goura scheepmakeri?

Goura scheepmakeri?
Goura, 3 Jun 2020
    • Mehdi
      @Goura The problem is G. scheepmakeri and G. sclateri have long been treated as the same species and as such, a lot of zoos, some in Europe for ex., have wrongly signed them as scheepmakeri even if they are sclateri.

      I thought there was no picture of a live G. scheepmakeri but I could be wrong
      Goura likes this.
    • Chlidonias
      @Goura - sclaterii used to be considered a subspecies of scheepmakeri; and WRS isn't exactly strong on being correct with their holdings.
      Goura likes this.
    • Zooish
      @Goura thanks for pointing out. Jurong did sign all their sclateri as scheepmakeri until very recently.

      As an aside, WRS claims to have scheepmakeri, but held at Mandai (either the Zoo, River Safari or off show) rather than Jurong.
    • Goura
      @Zooish Interesting. I have two photos of separate and different signage claiming that scheepmakeri was on exhibit. One from 2014 and one from 2016. The birds I photographed at River Safari last year definitely look like typical sclaterii
    • Chlidonias
      @Zooish - "As an aside, WRS claims to have scheepmakeri, but held at Mandai (either the Zoo, River Safari or off show) rather than Jurong." - they also claim to have Moreporks, and (at least previously) claimed to have Buru Babirusa and Desert Warthog. They don't appear to be able to handle the nomenclature of splits very well, so I will believe they have scheepmakeri when I see them! :D
    • amur leopard
      @Chlidonias
      Were babirusas previously a single species under babyrussa?

      There are a number of specimens in the Paris Natural History Museum which are labelled Babyrousa babyrussa as well. I assume this is just a result of the split and that it is not actually the case that they hold a Buru babirusa specimen...
    • Mehdi
      @amur leopard Babyrousa celebensis was indeed lumped with the nominate species for a while.
    • Chlidonias
      @Mehdi it's hardly correct to say that they were lumped "for a while". There was really only ever one species recognised (B. babyrussa) until the start of the 2000s when the subspecies were split off as full species. And the split itself - while widely followed - is not actually supported by the genetics.
      Mehdi likes this.
    • Mehdi
      @Chlidonias Ah ok, I didn't know about that, thanks for the info!
    • Shaun_Casuarius
      This is most likely a hybrid. True Goura sclaterii are limited to the Wings of Asia aviary.

      This shot appears to be taken in Waterfall.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Jurong Bird Park
    Uploaded By:
    Goura
    Date:
    3 Jun 2020
    View Count:
    494
    Comment Count:
    23

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    350.5 KB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    1280px
    Height:
    960px
    Aperture:
    f/4.3
    Make:
    OLYMPUS IMAGING CORP.
    Model:
    E-410
    Date / Time:
    2010:01:18 06:43:56
    Exposure Time:
    1/50 sec
    ISO Speed Rating:
    ISO 400
    Focal Length:
    55 mm
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).