Join our zoo community
JigerofLemuria

Newvale Zoo

Welcome to a brand new fantasy zoo with 310 species, the main attraction of which is... Somewhat unusual combinations of animal groups through different indoor pavilions. Species list in the comments. Enjoy!

Newvale Zoo
    • JigerofLemuria
      Sector 1: tropical ungulates and small mammals

      A: Zoo Entrance

      B: Grand Rotunda

      C: Staff Center

      1: Chilean flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis)

      2: Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)

      3,4: Giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), chacoan mara (Dolychotis salinicola)

      5, 6: Koala (Phasolarctos cinereus), brush-tailed bettong (Bettongia penicillata)



      D: Daylight small mammal House (7-11)

      7: Dwarf mongoose (Helogale parvula)

      8: Rufous elephant shrew (Elephantulus rufescens)

      9: Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus, kept with giant anteater)

      10: Northern treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)

      11: Prevost's squirrel (Callosciurus prevostii)


      12, 13: Eastern gray kangaroo (Macropus giganteus), Tammar wallaby (Notamacropus eugenii)

      14-16: Chital (Axis axis), blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra), Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)

      17-20: Rothschild's giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi), maneless zebra (Equus quagga borensis), Sing-sing waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus unctuosus), common impala (Aepyceros melampus melampus)

      21, 22: Arabian oryx (Oryx leucoryx), Arabian sand gazelle (Gazella marica)

      23: Southern white-lipped peccary (Tayassu pecari albirostris)


      E: Midnight small mammal house and tropical ungulate house (24-39)

      24-26: Lyle's flying fox (Pteropus lylei), Pallas' long-tongued bat (Glossophaga soricina), Seba's short-tailed bat (Carollia perspicillata)

      27, 28: Greater hedgehog tenrec (Setifer setosus), gray mouse lemur (Microcebus murinus)

      29: Naked mole rat (Heterocephalus glaber)

      30, 31: Egyptian hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus aegypticus), Lesser Egyptian jerboa (Jaculus jaculus)

      32: Coendou (Coendou prehensilis),

      33, 34: Linnaeus's mouse opossum (Marmosa murina), screaming hairy armadillo (Chaetophractus vellerosus)

      35: Tropical screech owl (Megascops choliba)

      36: Kowari (Dasyuroides byrnei)

      37, 38: Narrow-toed feather-tailed glider (Acrobates pygmaeus), Short-beaked echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

      39: Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla)


      Sector 2: Pachyderms, dogs, reptiles and insects

      40: Bush dog (Speothos venaticus)

      41: European golden jackal (Canis aureus moreotica)

      42: Southern bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis megalotis)


      F: Dog and Insect house (43-70)

      43-47: Morpho butterfly (Morpho peleides), owl butterfly (Caligo eurilochus), plain tiger butterfly (Danaus chrysippus), postman butterfly (Helicomius melpomene), Atlas moth (Attacus atlas)

      48: Leafcutter ant (Atta cephalotes)

      49: Harvester ant (Euprenolepis procera)

      50: Orchid mantis (Hymenopus coronatus)

      51: Hercules beetle (Dynastes hercules)

      52: Philippine leaf insect (Phyllium bilobatum)

      53: Lord Howe Island stick insect (Dryococelus australis)

      54: Wētāpunga (Deinacrida heteracantha)

      55: Jewel wasp (Ampulex compressa)

      56: Migratory locust (Locusta migratoria)

      57: Assassin bug (Rhynocoris iracundus)

      58: Wētāpunga (Deinacrida heteracantha)

      59: Giant African millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas)

      60: Chinese red-headed centipede (Scolopendra subspinipes)

      61: Giant whip scorpion (Mastigoproctus giganteus)

      62: Emperor scorpion (Pandinus imperator)

      63: Madagascar orb weaver (Nephila inaurata madagascariensis)

      64: Chilean rose tarantula (Grammostola rosea)

      65: Gooty sapphire ornamental (Poecilotheria metallica)

      66: Ascension Island land crab (Johngarthia lagostoma)

      67: European crayfish (Astacus astacus)

      68: Costa Rican velvet worm (Peripatus ruber)

      69: Spike-topped apple snail (Pomacea bridgesii)

      70: Oyster mussel (Epioblasma capsaeformis)


      71: Pygmy Hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis)

      72, 73: Baird's tapir (Tapirus bairdii), Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)

      74: Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus)

      75-82: Yacare caiman (Caiman yacare), Cotinga River toadhead turtle (Phrynops tuberosus), Mata-mata (Chelus fimbriata), silver dollar (Metynnis argenteus), flag cichlid (Mesonauta festivus), kissing prochilodus (Semaprochilodus insignis), parrot cichlid (Hoplarchus psittacus), ocellate river stingray (Potamotrygon motoro)


      G: Reptile and Pachyderm House (83-130)

      83: White-throated monitor (Varanus albigularis)

      84-87: Green anaconda (Eunectes murinus), Amazon milk frog (Trachycephalus resinifictrix), Giant monkey leaf frog (Phyllomedusa sauvagii), Hernandez's crested basilisk (Corytophanes hernandesii)

      88: Amethystine python (Simalia amethistina)

      89-91: Amboina sailfin lizard (Hydrosaurus amboinensis), Amboina box turtle (Cuora amboinensis), big-headed turtle (Platysternon megacephalum)

      92: Indian cobra (Naja naja)

      93: Russell's viper (Daboia russelii)

      94-96: Oriental garden lizard (Calotes versicolor), elongated tortoise (Indotestudo elongata), Gray's keeled skink (Tropidophorus grayi)

      97-99: Keeled slug-eating snake (Pareas carinatus), spiny turtle (Heosemys spinosa), tentacled snake (Erpeton tentaculatum)

      100-102: Chinese crocodile lizard (Shinisaurus crocodilurus), Vietnamese pond turtle (Mauremys annamensis), Vietnamese forest lizard (Calotes bachae)

      103: Gran Canaria giant lizard (Gallotia stehlini)

      104, 105: Solomon Islands skink (Corucia zebrata), Fiji banded iguana (Brachylophus bulabula)

      106, 107: Gidgee skink (Egernia stokesii), dwarf bearded dragon (Pogona henrylawsoni)

      108-110: Papua water dragon (Tropicagama temporalis), timor monitor (Varanus timorensis), pig-nosed turtle (Carettochelys insculpta)

      111-113: Arboreal alligator lizard (Abronia graminea), spotted martinique anole (Anolis roquet summus), Argentine horned frog (Ceratophrys ornata)

      114-116: Emerald tree boa (Corallus caninus), Yellow-banded poison dart frog (Dendrobates leucomelas), splashback poison frog (Adelphobates galactonotus)

      117-119: Rio fuerte beaded lizard (Heloderma horridum exasperatum), western banded gecko (Coleonyx variegatus), baja blue lizard (Petrosaurus thalassinus)

      120: Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus)

      121, 122: Gaboon viper (Bitis gabonica), Jackson's chameleon (Trioceros jacksonii)

      123-126: Emperor flat lizard (Platysaurus imperator), pancake tortoise (Malacochersus tornieri), blue rainbow lizard (Agama lionotus), common gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)

      127: Giant hognose snake (Leioheterodon madagascariensis)

      128-130: Henkel's leaf-tailed gecko (Uroplatus henkeli), yellow-headed day gecko (Phelsuma klemmeri), spider tortoise (Pyxis arachnoides)


      Sector 3: aquatics

      H: Lowlands cafeteria

      I: Veterinary clinic and animal kitchen

      131-138: Northern bald ibis (Geronticus eremita), marbled teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris), white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala), Eurasian spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia), western swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio), Eurasian whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus), pied avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta), little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

      139: Atlantic grey seal (Halichoerus grypus grypus)

      140, 141: Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus), Eurasian great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis)

      142: Eurasian otter (Lutra lutra lutra)


      J: Aquatic bird house (143-160)

      143-145: Atlantic puffin (Fratercula arctica), razorbill (Alca torda), harlequin duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)

      146: Shoebill (Balaeniceps rex)

      147-149: Subantarctic gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua papua), macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus), Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)

      150, 154: Roseate spoonbill (Platalea ajaja), scarlet ibis (Eudocimus ruber), Northern black-bellied whistling duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis fulgens), sunbittern (Eurypyga helias), boat-billed heron (Cochlearius cochlearius)

      155-159: Little pied cormorant (Microcarbo melanoleucos), masked lapwing (Vanellus miles), straw-necked ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis) Australian shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides), hardhead (Aythya australis)

      160: Laughing kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)


      161: Polar bear (Ursus maritimus)

      K: Arctic Circle Restaurant


      Sector 4: primates and tropical birds

      162-166: Cotton-top tamarin (Saguinus oedipus), Geoffroy's marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi), Goeldi's monkey (Callimico goeldii), red-bellied tamarin (Saguinus labiatus), grey-winged trumpeter (Psophia crepitans)

      167, 168: Colombian black spider monkey (Ateles fusciceps rufiventris), red-rumped agouti (Dasyprocta leporina)

      169: Yellow-breasted capuchin (Sapajus xanthosternos)

      170: Southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)


      L: Primate and Tropical Bird House (171-206)

      171-174: Golden-headed quetzal (Pharomachrus auriceps), Montezuma oropendola (Psarocolius montezuma), Socorro dove (Zenaida graysoni), Montserrat oriole (Icterus oberi)

      175-181: Spangled cotinga (Cotinga cayana), Golden-headed manakin (Ceratopipra erythrocephala), red-headed barbet (Eubucco bourcierii), whooping motmot (Momotus subrufescens), purple-throated fruitcrow (Querula purpurata), blue ground-dove (Claravis pretiosa), Brazilian tanager (Rhamphocelus bresilius)

      182: Curl-crested aracari (Pteroglossus beauharnaisii)

      183: Sulawesi knobbed hornbill (Rhyticeros cassidix)

      184-190: Bali starling (Leucostar rothschildi), Eastern moustached laughingthrush (Ianthocincla cinereiceps), blue-winged pitta (Pitta moluccensis), Palawan peacock-pheasant (Polyplectron napoleonis), orange-bellied leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii), Chinese red-whiskered bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus jocosus), white-eared brown dove (Phapitreron leucotis)

      191-196: Victoria crowned pigeon (Goura victoria), pheasant pigeon (Otidiphaps nobilis), Raggiana bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea raggiana), Trumpet manucode (Phonygammus keraudrenii), Eastern superb fruit dove (Ptilinopus superbus), Brown lory (Chalcopsitta duivenbodei)

      197, 198: Edwards's fig parrot (Psittaculirostris edwardsii), crested partridge (Rollulus rouloul)

      199-202: Blue-naped mousebird (Urocolius macrourus), white-cheeked turaco (Tauraco leucotis leucotis), snowy-crowned robin-chat (Cossypha niveicapilla), Congo peafowl (Afropavo congensis)

      203-206: White-fronted bee-eater (Merops albicollis), superb starling (Lamprotornis superbus), bearded barbet (Lybius dubius), blacksmith lapwing (Vanellus armatus)


      207: Lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus)

      208: Tanzanian black-and-white colobus (Colobus angolensis palliates)

      209, 210: Mongoose lemur (Eulemur mongoz), ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta)

      211, 212: Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii), Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)

      213: Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)

      214:Yellow-naped amazon (Amazona auropalliata)

      215: Golden parrakeet (Guaruba guarouba)


      M: Animal show (216-219)

      216: Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

      217: South American coati (Nasua nasua)

      218: Scarlet macaw (Ara macao)

      219: Blue-and-yellow macaw (Ara ararauna)

      (Also includes;


      Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus)

      White-throated monitor (Varanus albigularis)

      Amethystine python (Simalia amethistina)

      Yellow-breasted capuchin (Sapajus xanthosternos)

      Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta)

      Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)

      Yellow-naped amazon (Amazona auropalliata)

      Golden parrakeet (Guaruba guarouba)

      Salmon-crested cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis)

      Red-tailed black cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksia)

      Grey parrot (Psittacus erithacus)

      Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis gentilis)

      Eurasian osprey (Pandion haliaetus haliaetus)

      black vulture (Coragyps atratus)

      Red-footed falcon (Falco vespertinus)

      Turkmenian eagle owl (Bubo bubo omissus)


      220: Salmon-crested cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis)

      221: Red-tailed black cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksia)

      222: Grey parrot (Psittacus erithacus)

      223: Darwin's rhea (Rhea pennata)

      224: Guinea baboon (Papio papio)

      N: Montane Café


      Sector 5: Cats and fish

      225: Arabian striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena sultana)

      226: Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)

      227: Nepalese red panda (Ailurus fulgens)

      228: Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)

      229: Jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi

      230: Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis)

      231: Kalahari lion (Panthera leo vernayi)

      232: Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)

      233: Arabian sand cat (Felis margarita harrisoni)


      O: Aquarium (234-293, cat house basement)

      234-237: Blacknose shark (Carcharhinus acronotus), nurse shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum), southern stingray (Hypanus americanus), cownose ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)

      238, 239: White-lipped tree frog (Nyctimystes infrafrenatus), Australian green tree frog (Ranoidea caerulea)

      240, 241: Hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis), bowfin (Amia calva)

      242: Common Suriname toad (Pipa pipa)

      243-244: Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus), trahira (Hoplias malabaricus), blackspot piranha (Pygocentrus cariba)

      245: Electric eel (Electrophorus electricus)

      246, 247: European conger (Conger conger), Lusitanian toadfish (Halobatrachus didactylus)

      248-250: Long-snouted seahorse (Hippocampus guttulatus), common two-banded sea bream (Diplodus vulgaris), ornate wrasse (Thalassoma pavo)

      251-255: Masked puffer (Arothron diadematus), dusky spinefoot (Siganus luridus), bluestreak cleaner wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus), Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutus), green chromis (Chromis viridis)

      256-264: flame angel (Centropyge loricula), spot-fin porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix), orange-spotted spinefoot (Siganus guttatus), axilspot wrasse (Bodianus axillaris), harlequin bass (Serranus tigrinus), blackback butterflyfish (Chaetodon melannotus), powder-blue surgeonfish (Acanthurus leucosternon), starry dragonet (Synchiropus stellatus), scrawled cowfish (Acanthostracion quadricornis)

      265, 266: Twobar clownfish (Amphiprion allardi), bubble-tip anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)

      267-269: Slender mudskipper (Periophthalmus gracilis), clouded archerfish (Toxotes blythii), Chinese horseshoe crab (Tachypleus tridentatus)

      270, 271: Spotted lagoon jellyfish (Mastigias papua), upside-down jellyfish (Cassiopea andromeda)

      272-276: Japanese spider crab (Macrocheira kaempferi), Ocher starfish (Pisaster ochraceus), purple sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus), mottled sea star (Evasterias troschelli), Togot seaperch (Sebastes joyneri)

      277: Caribbean reef squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea)

      278, 279: Armoured bichir (Polypterus delhezi), freshwater butterflyfish (Pantodon buchholzi)

      280: Common tigerfish (Hydrocynus vittatus)

      281-283: Tanganyikan mouthbrooding cichlid (Oreochromis tanganicae), Silver tasselvent cichlid (Oreochromis squamipinnis), Koning’s cichlid (Pseudotropheus saulosi)

      284, 285: Desert pupfish (Cyprinodon macularius), Colorado River toad (Incilius alvarius)

      286-288: Vatani rohtee (Rohtee ogilbii), Gangetic leaffish (Nandus nandus), zebra loach (Botia striata)

      289-292: Walking catfish (Clarias batrachus), spotted algae eater (Gyrinocheilus pennocki), sultan fish (Leptobarbus rubripinna), iridescent shark (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus)

      293: Majorcan midwife toad (Alytes muletensis)


      Sector 6: Temperate ungulates and raptors

      294: Western Spanish ibex (Capra pyrenaica victoriae)

      295: São Tomé Barn Owl (Tyto thomensis)

      296: Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis gentilis)

      297: Eurasian osprey (Pandion haliaetus haliaetus)

      298, 299: Libyan barbary sheep (Ammotragus lervia fassini), Barbary macaque (Macaca sylvanus)

      300-302: Andean condor (Vultur gryphus), black vulture (Coragyps atratus), lesser yellow-headed vulture (Cathartes burrovianus)

      303: Himalayan tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)

      304: Llama (Lama glama)

      305: Hooded vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)

      306: Red-footed falcon (Falco vespertinus)

      307: Turkmenian eagle owl (Bubo bubo omissus)

      308: Kulan (Equus hemionus kulan)

      309: Pere David's deer (Elaphurus davidianus)

      310: Wisent (Bison bonasus)
    • SivatheriumGuy
      Amazing. Just amazing :)
    • MonkeyBat
      @JigerofLemuria Really great job. I love the cat/fish house idea. Would you mind if I borrowed that for another fantasy zoo?
    • JigerofLemuria
      @MonkeyBat Sure, no worries! These maps and concepts are in the public domain. :)
      MonkeyBat likes this.
    • dillotest0
      black vulture (Coragyps atratus), lesser yellow-headed vulture (Cathartes burrovianus)
      May be wrong, but would it be possible for these species to hybridise?
    • JigerofLemuria
      @dillotest0 that's true... But the former of the two would mostly be an animal ambassador, and they would likely be a non-breeding group.
    There are no comments to display.
  • Category:
    Fantasy Zoos
    Uploaded By:
    JigerofLemuria
    Date:
    24 Jan 2021
    View Count:
    772
    Comment Count:
    6

    EXIF Data

    File Size:
    4.9 MB
    Mime Type:
    image/jpeg
    Width:
    4992px
    Height:
    3784px
     

    Note: EXIF data is stored on valid file types when a photo is uploaded. The photo may have been manipulated since upload (rotated, flipped, cropped etc).