Join our zoo community

Closed Did the Website go Down?

Discussion in 'ZooChat Website Help & Feedback' started by LaughingDove, 22 Oct 2015.

  1. LaughingDove

    LaughingDove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 May 2014
    Posts:
    1,938
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    For a few hours today, I got a message of "The connection has timed out" whenever I tried to access ZooChat. Normally, this means my internet is broken but I was able to access other websites and it was just ZooChat that wasn't working for me. So can anyone confirm if this was a problem with my internet connection or something to do with ZooChat?

    (Worth noting that I also had a problem at about the same time yesterday and was not able to access the site, but this was a 'Database Error' message and I have encountered this before and apparently it is a problem at the ZooChat end.)
     
  2. TeaLovingDave

    TeaLovingDave Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    16 May 2010
    Posts:
    6,386
    Location:
    Wilds of Northumberland
    I have been having similar issues, so I suspect the problem is on the ZooChat end.
     
  3. Chatt Wolf

    Chatt Wolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    6 Mar 2013
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN.
    Happened to me too.
     
  4. bongorob

    bongorob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,286
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent England
    No messages but pages too a long time to load.
     
  5. Macaw16

    Macaw16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2015
    Posts:
    878
    Location:
    York, England
    This happened to me too.
     
  6. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2003
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yup - the servers were taken offline at different times over the past few days by our hosting provider because they had to apply a critical security patch.

    Unfortunately, they couldn't do them all at the same time - and the website utilises multiple servers (web server + database server), so there were multiple outages.

    I believe the maintenance has now been completed, so hopefully no more outages.
     
  7. LaughingDove

    LaughingDove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 May 2014
    Posts:
    1,938
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    Thanks for the help everyone.
    Pleased that it's not my internet broken again.
     
  8. Chlidonias

    Chlidonias Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    16,317
    Location:
    omnipresent
    is anyone else getting frequent "502 Bad Gateway" messages in the last couple of days when opening a page, followed by not being able to open the site at all for five or ten minutes? (Also just slow opening times, and posts sometimes being doubled because they are sitting there for too long deciding if they want to post themselves or not).
     
  9. vogelcommando

    vogelcommando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2012
    Posts:
    11,387
    Location:
    fijnaart, the netherlands
    Have had the "502 Bad Gateway" already several times in the past and yes also today I had it 2 or 3 times. By trying again a few minutes later, opening the side I wanted to see was however succesfull so I don't know what is going on ?!
     
  10. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2003
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, I get alerted every time the gateway crashes - have had to reboot the server a couple of times recently.

    Not sure what's causing it - but I do note that the server seems to be getting hammered of late - huge spike in traffic recently, but I'm not entirely sure from where. In my experience, the gateway starts crashing when it's under too much load - so I think it's the traffic which is causing the problems.

    Anyway, just FYI - I've made some significant progress in the past couple of months in upgrading my old sites to the new software platform I'm now using and I finally managed to launch a new version of one of my oldest sites last week - which means that ZooChat is next in the queue.

    I've still got a bit of cleanup work to do on the new site over the next few days, but then I'm going to start doing some test migrations to start testing what we might be able to do for a new version of ZooChat.

    There are some concerns (from the developers of the software we are going to use) that the huge number of forums / photo galleries we have may cause significant performance problems for the site - but we won't really know until we try it.

    My goal would be to have the new version of ZooChat launched by the end of the year - but that will be dependent on how busy I am with my other projects.
     
  11. Chlidonias

    Chlidonias Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    16,317
    Location:
    omnipresent
    would there be content lost or abandoned in transferring to new software? Or will you not know until it happens?
     
  12. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2003
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nope - my intention is that all photos and threads will move across to the new platform.

    The webcams and maps may have to go in the short term - but they aren't an integral part of the site and I'll keep the data so that we can bring that back in later if there's enough interest in doing so.
     
  13. Chlidonias

    Chlidonias Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    16,317
    Location:
    omnipresent
    excellent.

    The webcams are kind of pointless though. They were all (almost all?) added at around the same time, many years ago, and all the ones I had a look at a while ago no longer worked. I only checked some of them though (because someone commented on a few to say they weren't working).
     
  14. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2003
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, it would only make sense keeping the webcams if they could be easily updated with new information.
     
  15. LaughingDove

    LaughingDove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 May 2014
    Posts:
    1,938
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    I haven't had any 502 messages, but I have very frequently had ZooChat tabs become unresponsive prompting google chrome to ask me to wait for them to respond or kill them. I guess that is likely due to the server load.
     
  16. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2003
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    No, that's more likely related to the performance of your own computer.
     
  17. LaughingDove

    LaughingDove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 May 2014
    Posts:
    1,938
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    I've only noticed it happening with ZooChat though. Maybe because I visit ZooChat more than most sites.