I think he is saying that he finds both the virulently racist humour and the humour at the expense of racists funny?
If you listen carefully it's a little racist from both families but everyone knows it's a comedy and not to be taken seriously any way let the thread get back to it's original status and your top ten films
Here is my entirely personal and utterly idiosyncratic list of films. I have put them into alphabetical order by their director's names. Note that it includes a biopic, a musical (and a film featuring another musical), a Shakespeare adaptation, art-house films from Europe and Japan, several comedies and a genuine horror film Woody Allen Sleeper Mel Brooks The Producers Luis Buñuel Tristana David Cronenberg Videodrome Clint Eastwood Bird Peter Greenaway Prospero's Books Juzo Itami Tampopo Terry Jones The Life of Brian Jon Landis The Blues Brothers Martin Scorsese Goodfellas I think the only things they have in common is that each of the directors has created a fictional world, generally with both humour and tragedy, and they all have great performances from exceptional performers - none of the other lists feature Graham Chapman, Catherine Deneuve, Aretha Franklin, Sir John Gielgud, Debbie Harry, Zero Mostel or, of course, Gene Wilder. I was sorry to leave out Some Like it Hot and Jonathan Miller's Alice in Wonderland because both are in black and white and the latter was made for TV too.
In no particular order: The Shinning Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Habana Blues Dead Poets Society The Godfather Mononoke Hime Jurassic Park Star Wars... episode V or IV Whiplash The Dark Knight
No real order here, but I find myself particularly enjoying in 80s high school comedies and Marvel films. 1) The Breakfast Club 2) Avengers: Endgame 3) Die Hard 2 4) Green Book 5) Wedding Crashers 6) 8 Mile 7) Avengers: Infinity War 8) Thor: Ragnarok 9) The Outsiders 10) Ferris Bueller's Day Out Honorable mentions to Weird Science, Back to the Future 2, Guardians of the Galaxy, and Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
In no particular order: Jaws (1975), To Kill a Mockingbird (1962), Beauty and the Beast (1991), Finding Nemo (2003), Pulp Fiction (1994), Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975), Back to the Future (1985), The Big Lebowski (1998), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), and 12 Angry Men (1957).
After watching another movie lately, I've updated this list to decide that my favorite movie of all time is: Crazy Rich Asians (sorry Penguins of Madagascar )
I haven't seen many movies, but if I had to pick one, I'd go for The Truman Show, followed by Life is Beautiful.
{quote deleted on request of OP} I have watched most of the movies from your nice list, but not familiar with this one: Vidas secas (1963) Is it worth watching nowadays ? I have seen Wim Wenders's documentary The Salt of the Earth, about Brazilian photographer Sebastião Salgado and his project Instituto Terra and was surprised how different Brazil can be from the common view. Central do Brasil is also one of my all time favorite movies.
1. The Empire Strikes Back (Star Wars 5.) 2. Twelve Angry Men 3. To Kill a Mockingbird 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. Monty Python: The Reason of Life 6. A New Hope (Star Wars 4.) 7. The Witness (Hungarian comedy) 8. Control (Hungarian comedy and thriller) 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. The Jedi Returns (Star Wars 6.)
Top ten is a short list, but I will try to pick the most influential once : Amadeus Milos Forman Once Upon a Time in America Sergio Leone Kill Bill Quentin Tarantino Schindler's List Steven Spielberg Judgment at Nuremberg Stenley Kramer The Barber of Siberia Nikita Mihalkov Scent of Woman Martin Brest To Kill a Mockingbird Robert Mulligan The Lord of the Rings Peter Jackson Training Day Antoine Fuqua
You can find "Vidas Secas" on youtube for free I believe. It is based on the brilliant book by the writer Graciliano Ramos. Sebastião Salgado is brilliant isn't he ? A good couple of years ago now I saw his travelling photographic exhibition "Genesis" which was incredible. Central do Brasil is also a great film and very moving too. Another one that I should have mentioned but forgot is the Japanese film "The woman in the dunes" that is also based on an excellent existentialist novel with the same title ( written by Kōbō Abe). This film can also be found and viewed on youtube for free.
Sebastião Salgado is brilliant! Can only agree. I can imagine how influential to see "Genesis" can be. Thank you for the tips. You definitely catch my interest.
Top 10 Movies (not in order): - Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom - Jurassic Park - Rio - Moana - Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie - Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle - Finding Dory - Jackass: The Movie - The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe - The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out Of Water
I would say the old "Operation Daybreak" film from 1975 about the Czech plot and assasination of the Nazi Heydrich is another excellent and powerful film. This is a film I have a tradition of watching every year at christmas (yes I know, an odd choice of christmas film but for me it is very powerful viewing) and plan to watch again in the next few days. The remake "Operation Android" from a few years ago is more up to date and has a more well known cast but it totally lacks the spirit of the old film and the beautiful soundtrack, it just is nowhere near as good.
All the star wars movies. in order from best to worse 1 Revenge of the sith 2 Empire strikes back 3 Return of the Jedi 4 A new hope 5 Phantom menace 6 Attack of the clones 7 Rise of skywalker 8 Force awakens 9 Last jedi Yeah I think you can tell Im a star wars fan for sure.