As a direct alternative to this thread, I would love to see a list of ones favorite songs. Music is one of those rare things everyone can agree is wonderful, but it's the songs itself that leaves much discussion to be had. I know there is already a thread for general music discussion, but I think it would be great to see some rankings, I'll lead off with my top 10 albums, though please know that I have a particular interest in everything rock - Post-Grunge, Nu-metal, Punk Rock, Alternative etc. This list has no particular order either, just a collection of my favorites. 1) Meteora - Linkin Park 2) Leave This Town - Daughtry 3) Under My Skin - Avril Lavigne 4) The Eminem Show - Eminem 5) American Idiot - Green Day 6) Does This Look Infected? - Sum 41 7) Brand New Eyes - Paramore 8) It Won't Be Soon Before Long - Maroon 5 (When they were actually a band) 9) X&Y - Coldplay 10) Post-Traumatic - Mike Shinoda
Go on then, I'll play. The list i subject to change depending on my mood, and it's not in any particular order. Only one entry per band to avoid a top 10 of Stereophonics and Muse alone, and I may get round to songs, but that might be to difficult to narrow down. Origin Of Symmetry - Muse Dookie - Green Day Nevermind - Nirvana Definitely Maybe - Oasis A Different Class - Pulp Californication - Red Hot Chilli Peppers Panic Prevention - Jamie T 2001 - Dr Dre The Slim Shady LP - Eminem Word Gets Around - The Stereophonics
I'd personally argue these are the worst albums by these artists... Remember when Coldplay were cool? It's okay, no-one else does either!
No way! The Eminem Show is a classic record, where lyrically he was easily at his best. The only songs I wasn't very fond of were "Drips" and "Say What You Say". The worst Eminem albums are easily "Revival" or "Encore". It seems you must have forgotten about that whole "Uno" "Dos" "Tres" series of records . American Idiot has some of the greatest songs of Green Day's discography. "Wake Me Up When September Ends" has always been my personal favorite. Coldplay really is such a strange band. It seems nobody talks about them, yet everybody knows who they are and their last hit "Hymn for the Weekend" has over one billion views on youtube.
Wake Me Up... is a quality tune, but I found the album (as a whole) to be a tad on the indulgent side, Jesus Of Suburbia is probably the most egregious example of this. Seeing them play the very same song live is a totally different kettle of fish though... And no, I didn't forget the "Uno" etc albums, I've just never gave them a fair chance so chose to leave them out. As a naive 15 year old in the years 2000 - 2002 I thoroughly enjoyed the first two albums, but anything after that I just didn't like. Sorry Coldplay fans, but they really went off the boil after "A Rush Of Blood To The Head".
1. Blackbird - Alter Bridge 2. One - Metallica 3. Estranged - Guns 'n' Roses 4. Burried Alive - Avenged Sevenfold 5. Disasterpieces - Slipknot 6. Hallowed be thy name - Iron Maiden 7. Halo - Machine Head 8. Spieluhr - Rammstein 9. Throes of perdition - Trivium 10. Square Hammer - Ghost Ask me again in 10 minutes, the list will probably be different.
This is hard isn't it... in no particular order and subject to change at any moment: Bryan Wilson - Barenaked Ladies Wake Me Up - Avicii Zyzxx Road - Stone Sour God Only Knows - The Beach Boys Nightswimming - REM Numb - Linkin Park Drake White - Story Dream On - Aerosmith Boondocks - Little Big Town The Warden - Old Crow Medicine Show (this is a very close run thing with 'Brushy Mountain Conjugal Trailer' off of the same album: Remedy) ...and I would have liked to have fitted in Nothing Else Matters and / or The Unforgiven - both Metallica - but I can't decide which I would remove to do so!