An off-shoot from a brief exchange between me and @TZDugong in the MCU thread, here's a place for you to post your 10 favourite films so the rest of us can dissect, discuss, and mock your choices. I'll go first, not in order and subject to change according to recent watching history, but here are my favourites. Goodfellas Trainspotting In Bruges Infinity War Ragnarok Endgame Pulp Fiction (Probably number one) Lock, Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels Filth (Under rated James McAvoy movie, adapted from one of my favourite books) And finally, any one of the Edgar Wright/Simon Pegg/Nick Frost "Three Flavours Cornetto Trilogy", as all three are equally deserving of a place but today I'll go for Hot Fuzz.
My top ten, in no particular order... 1. The Dark Knight (2008) 2. Apocalypto (2006) 3. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5. Cast Away (2000) 6. Jurassic Park (1993) 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 8. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 9. The Jungle Book (live action 1942 version) 10. Goodnight Mister Tom (1998) Notable mentions: Predator (1987), Titanic (1997), The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997), Casino Royale (2006), LOTR 1 & 3 (2001 & 2003), True Grit (1969).
I can't watch that, it kills me every time! Interesting list, I really didn't expect anyone to feature Apocalypto though, I never really got into it.
It's certainly emotionally brutal, and sadly probably quite realistic. Any film that is able to play with so many emotions that well is a very good film. I'm not sure how well known it is outside the UK. I love it. Mainly because it's completely different to most other action films (setting, era, culture etc.) yet is still full of tension, drama, and adrenaline. The fact it brings the Mayans to life gives it a whole additional dimension. The chase scene in particular is my favourite.
My top 10, also in no particular order 1. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Incredibles 4. Infinity War 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6. The Mummy 7. The Mummy Returns 8. Happy Gilmore 9. Anchorman 10. Indiana Jones: Raiders Of the Lost Ark
I expect to see this in quite a few top tens, as it is a quality film. Probably makes my top 20 as well, and I'm really not a DC fan. I tried to get this into my top 10 but couldn't fit it in. I really did try though as it's by far my favourite animated movie. Hard to believe it's made by the same studio that gave us that bloody Emoji Movie! A few classics, including this, were also considered for my ten as well, with Batteries Not Included coming closest.
1. Jaws 2. Breakfast at Tiffany's 3. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Hope Floats 5. Before Sunrise 6. 50 First Dates 7. The Alamo (2004) 8. The Ring 9. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 10. Open Range
I don't think Adam Sandler is completely awful, but I'm surprised any of his films crack anybody's top ten!
1. Jurassic Park (1993) 2. Casablanca (1942) 3. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 4. The Lion King (1994) 5. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 6. Casino Royale (2006) 7. Good Will Hunting (1997) 8. The Silence of the Lambs (1990) 9. Amadeus (1984) 10. Cabaret (1972) Honourable mentions to the Dark Knight (2008), Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989), Monty Python’s Life of Brian (1979), Perfect Blue (1997), Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969), Rebecca (1940), Downfall (2004), and all things Tarantino.
Since everyone else is doing almost-rans then here are 5 that nearly made it into my 10 :- Into The Spider-Verse Silence Of The Lambs (Also one of the greatest novels ever!) Batteries Not Included Predator (1987) Stepbrothers
Not in any order 1) Godfather 1@2 (since I saw them together one time will count them as one movie) 2)The Wizard of Oz 3) Braveheart 4) Play it Again Sam 5) The Good the Bad and the Ugly 6) The Great Escape 7) Saving Private Ryan 8)Gladiator 9) Zulu Dawn 10) Blues Brothers Movie Now I'm not saying these are the top ten cinematic triumphs of all time, I'm saying these 10 movies I can and have watched over and over and over and over again cause I like them. Note: list subject to change as memory becomes available
Adam Sandler's very hit-or-miss, his movies are either really bad or really good, and Happy Gilmore is imo, an excellent movie.
In no particular order, and changing on an almost hourly basis: Fellowship of the Ring Secret Life of Walter Mitty Willow Adult Life Skills Pan's Labyrinth Star Wars (4-7 I am counting them all as one, so there) Contact Spirited Away The Dark Knight The Goonies (I was a child of the Eighties) Hunt for the Wilderpeople Labyrinth (see afforementioned comment re Eighties!) Pride Yes, I deliberately didn't number them so you'd not notice I have more than ten there...
Your list contains a lot of good choices, Good Will Hunting in particular is a film I often overlook, despite having had to sneak into the cinema to see it as I was too young. And any Tarantino film (bar The Hateful Eight) could slip in to my top ten on any given day, but Pulp Fiction is probably the greatest film ever and always gets a place and I didn't want too much representation from one director. Inglourious Basterds could easily get in on my list at the expense of something else, but it's been a while since I last watched it and need to give it another go . My problem was choosing a Wright/Pegg collaboration as I love them all equally, even The World's End. *Awaits a barrage of abuse*
In no particular order... 1. Infinity War 2. Antman and the Wasp 3. Mulan 4. Mamma Mia : Here We Go Again 5. The Greatest Showman 6. Ice Age: Continental Drift 7. I, Tonya 8. Jumanji: Welcome To the Jungle 9. Minions 10. Penguins of Madagascar
Number one is my number one but the rest are in no particular order. It's also worth noting I'm one of those people whose top ten changes daily (however at least a couple movies almost always make the list) so this current list may be only temporary. Jurassic World (2015) Jurassic Park (1993) Rampage (2018) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Godzilla (2014) Avengers: Endgame (2019) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) Honorable Mention (once again, in no particular order) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) Jurassic Park 3 (2001) Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) Thor: Ragnarok (2017) The Dark Knight (2008)
So, your top movies aren't based on quality then? Looks mostly like "giant monster = good movie" for you.
Remind me again since when was Rouge One, Endgame, or Planet of the Apes considered a giant monster movie?
They aren't. Hence why I specifically used the word "mostly". To be fair, eight out of fifteen isn't really equivalent to "mostly" but it is still over half of your listed movies.