Join our zoo community

Zootierliste?

Discussion in 'General Zoo Discussion' started by AdrianW1963, 14 Mar 2019.

  1. AdrianW1963

    AdrianW1963 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2016
    Posts:
    636
    Location:
    Black Country
    Anyone else having problems with the web site, I can get the zoo index then I click on a location (in UK - England) and the page comes up pink and little boxes with small x in the corner.
     
  2. Ned

    Ned Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20 May 2009
    Posts:
    969
    Location:
    South Gloucestershire, UK
    I just tried and it work for me.
     
  3. pangolin12

    pangolin12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Sep 2017
    Posts:
    383
    Location:
    Antarctica
    For me it just shows location and no species list.
     
    pipaluk likes this.
  4. drill

    drill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26 Feb 2017
    Posts:
    1,270
    Location:
    Norfolk, Va
    click on the red button
     
  5. pipaluk

    pipaluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Feb 2012
    Posts:
    3,390
    Location:
    England
    What red button? I can't get on anything but a map on zoo index!
     
  6. drill

    drill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26 Feb 2017
    Posts:
    1,270
    Location:
    Norfolk, Va
    there's a destination mark. You click on it
     
  7. pipaluk

    pipaluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Feb 2012
    Posts:
    3,390
    Location:
    England
    Clicking on that doesn't bring up a species list for me! Any enhancement to the website clearly isn't one!!
     
  8. drill

    drill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26 Feb 2017
    Posts:
    1,270
    Location:
    Norfolk, Va
    I'm sorry, but that's all I think I could do except for searching a particular zoo in the search bar on the top.
     
  9. pipaluk

    pipaluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Feb 2012
    Posts:
    3,390
    Location:
    England
    OK thanks, putting the location in the search bar works, but it was easier before!!!
     
  10. AdrianW1963

    AdrianW1963 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2016
    Posts:
    636
    Location:
    Black Country
    Still getting pink boxes with little x in a white box in corner as the English zoo directory closed
     
  11. amur leopard

    amur leopard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2019
    Posts:
    2,708
    Location:
    London
    I am having the same problem, but I never use that feature anyway.
     
  12. littleRedPanda

    littleRedPanda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2014
    Posts:
    1,538
    Location:
    In the middle
    click on the destination mark to bring up a box linking to current/former holdings ... click the magnifying glass to bring up which you want

    [​IMG]
     
  13. AdrianW1963

    AdrianW1963 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2016
    Posts:
    636
    Location:
    Black Country
    How can I contact them to let them know the problem or have ZTL lost interest as this as been a problem for a couple of weeks and I have put it on here then.
    Usually they appear to sort the problems out quickly or even get back to us to let us know what's going on.
     
  14. bongorob

    bongorob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,899
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent England
    It is working fine for me. Adrian you can leave the mods a message.
     
  15. Maguari

    Maguari Never could get the hang of Thursdays. Premium Member

    Joined:
    12 Oct 2007
    Posts:
    4,548
    Location:
    Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    Might be browser-related; I get the same as Adrian in Edge as attached.

    (mind you, I had to go and check - I usually just enter the zoo name I want in the main search box, so I almost never use the maps feature - it also has the bonus of sorting the entries by English name, not the German version)

    ztl.JPG
     
  16. littleRedPanda

    littleRedPanda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2014
    Posts:
    1,538
    Location:
    In the middle
    yeah, doesn't work for me in Microsoft Edge, but fine in Chrome.
     
    Maguari likes this.
  17. AdrianW1963

    AdrianW1963 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2016
    Posts:
    636
    Location:
    Black Country
    Just downloaded Chrome and tried to get on ZTL and it works slightly different as you have to click on location fob and them on current species but it works many thanks folks
     
  18. devilfish

    devilfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    Knowle, UK
    This is an issue which seems to affect various devices. @Kowari has kindly pointed out an alternative way to get hold of species lists if you're using an affected browser:
    Click 'Expert Search' on the homepage, type in your collection name (under 'zoo'), and search. :)
     
  19. zoomaniac

    zoomaniac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2009
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    Schwerzenbach, ZH, Switze
    Sorry, I'm a little dumb. Does that mean that by this way you can get animal inventory lists of a specific zoo or just contacts to people (experts) that are able to give you informations about the species held in their zoo?
    And which browsers are affected (Firefox? Explorer?)?
     
  20. lintworm

    lintworm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    4,707
    Location:
    Europe
    The first. Expert search could ne better described as the advanced search option, as you can narrow down your search to several criteria.